© 2019 Optitude

Optitude_Icon-linkedin.png

Back to Top

TM

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 08/03/2018

Last modified: 10/05/2018 

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.optitude.co and Optitude, LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Optitude, LLC include www.optitude.co and “Optitude.” This website is a production of Optitude, LLC.  Optitude is a consulting company dedicated to helping their clients with business consulting, executive and leadership coaching as well as successfully navigating the medtech, pharma/biotech, healthcare industries.  By using the Optitude website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Optitude may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

 

  • First and Last Name

  • Email Address

  • Phone Number

If you purchase Optitude services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

 

Optitude may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you. We may use Google Analytics, which collects information anonymously and without identifying individual visitors. 

 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain services available on the Site. These may include:(a) signing up for our internet mailings; (b) sending us an email message; (c) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing services on our Site. We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Optitude collects and uses your personal information to operate its website and deliver the services you have requested, and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

 

Optitude may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Optitude and its affiliates.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Optitude’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Optitude about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the "email a friend" feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

 

Optitude may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Optitude, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Optitude may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Optitude or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Optitude; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Optitude, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior

Optitude may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Optitude, in order to determine what Optitude services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Optitude to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Optitude.  This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Optitude’s website. 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

 

Children Under Thirteen

Optitude does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

Changes to this Statement

Optitude reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

 

Your California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to brian@optitude.co or write us at: Summit Law Solutions, LLC at 3900 E. Mexico Ave Suite 300 Denver, CO 80215. 

 

Contact Information

Optitude welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Optitude has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Optitude at: info@optitude.co